This is a blog for my short "No Matter What" for a school project. Here will be posted inspirations, concept art and pencil tests.

Monday, April 25, 2011

ITS DONE!!

I finished!!!!#3214q23  Yay.

No Matter What

Go watch.

And critique it and get something out of it.

-The management

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

ANIMATION DONE!

The animation/texture was finished Monday!


Now...I just gotta tweak stuff and finish sound plus add title/ending credits...blarg...

..so close..

-The management

Friday, April 15, 2011

ALMOST THERE

I have two scenes left that need some texture and some fixes to the animation and then I'm done! Well..there's also final sound tweaks to do and then the title and ending credits BUT THEN I'M DONE!!

And I have two weeks left until the semester is actually over..I can totally do this AND finish all of my other class word. I can do this.

-The management

Friday, April 8, 2011

Update! 4.8.11

Still working on adding the texture..got about 11 out of 31 left to go! So close.

Also here is an updated version of the poster..I like how the cross-hatching looks but I mess around with the framing of it a little more (time willing :P)


-The management


P.S. might mess with the text..I kinda feel like my name is too far off to the right..hmm..

Sunday, March 27, 2011

MORPH AND TEXTURE...WHAAAAT?!

Sooo..this is what this sh-stuff is gon' look like. I may put a hint of a gradient on the backgrounds and such IF time allows. I hope to get a good grasp on the soundtrack this Wednesday.

But yeah..I'm pretty happy with how it's all looking like so far...only have a few scenes done though..so hopefully the I continue to feel good about the textures.

LOOK AT IT!
video

-The management

Thursday, March 17, 2011

I have a song for you

*in a dorky little voice*  Sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound sound SOUND!


Thaaaaaaaaaat's what I did this week... :|   Derp...Not my favorite part about this whole makin a film business...but it's not that bad at the same time. It's what I will be doing next week...hopefully I get somewhere.

-The management

Friday, March 4, 2011

Ok, so here's the plan.

Spring break officially started at 3:30 PM today and I have been playing Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time since then more or less.

Anyway...I plan to find me some sound clips and perhaps play around with them to the leica reel I currently have. I do have a "spring break project" that I will be working on during my break more so than No Matter What..I really need a break from homework but that's really not gonna happen so this is technically school work that I'm doing for myself....does any of that make sense?

I also wanna see if I can get some envelopes from my mum's work and send out my extra demo reels/resumes/breakdowns out to various studios over break. :B

-The mangagement

Monday, February 28, 2011

I met my goal!

All of the scenes are cleaned up and have flat color on them (minus the morph, still just lines) before March!! Yeah, I know March starts tomorrow but still, I got m scenes done.

Now. I gotta focus on the sound aspect of this film which is most likely going to be sound effects, I don't think I will have time to mess around with any sort of music by the end of the semester. And during this time, I will be going back and tweaking the scenes a bit and gradually adding the cross-hatching to the scenes. :D

 Oh..also gotta mess around with the heart too..damn.


So close to being done...sooooo close.


-The management

Friday, February 25, 2011

Psssttttttt...

...I have one last scene to clean up and put flats on! In the grand scheme of things...that's pretty awesome, at least in my opinion because technically once I have that last scene done, my film is done. It won't be pretty looking and things still need edits plus there's absolutely no sound but...all the animation would be done and the viewer would get the idea.

It's been a long road...almost to the end.

-The management

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Midterm "mass" upload

Hmm soo...I've just been cleaning up lines and putting down flat color on all the scenes. Got about three left and then I'm gonna focus on the soundtrack as I tweak some scenes that needs and eventually add the final "look" to the film.

This blog post is supposed to be what we were going to show to the class on Monday but we had a snow day but I'm not particularly posting all that I was going to show to the class up on here. And since I don't want to put any more scenes up from the short, you all get bombarded by a bunch o' style clips of the same scene. :D There's like...10...ENJOY.

EDIT: I realize the quality isn't super amazing but I think there's enough of a difference to differentiate between all of them to pick a "favorite".

video
video
video
video
video
video
video
video
video

Ok so there's like 9 but still. It's just variations of hatching, cross-hatching, gradients, and all of them together.
I'm kinda diggin' the 3rd one. *shrug*

So. Close.

-The management

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Update 2.10.11

Sooo...uhm...Just been cleaning up and putting flat color down on the scenes. Got about 13 scenes left to do, goal is have those done before March, I think I can manage that.

From there I will be focusing on the music/SFX aspect for a while as I tweak things.

Oh, I've also worked on some style proof of concept clips which I will post sometime next week, it's various stuff with cross hatching, gradients, and a combination of both.

I've ALSO been trying to work on my demo reel/portfolio so I can apply for internships for this coming summer.

-The management

Monday, January 31, 2011

Color...what?

video

The start of the color process. Some more proof of concept will be coming soon with a variety of ideas. Gradients and hatching included. :B

-The management

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Some Roughs

Here's two scenes located somewhere within the short. Everything is ready for clean up and what not now. :D

video
video

Monday, January 10, 2011

Oh hey dere...

Didn't do much over the break...worked on a couple scenes today in class.

Yeeeeeah....exciting..got 16 weeks to finish a film. Yes. GO.

-The management